Weekend Schedule

Main Stage Concert Schedule

Friday 7pm
Dulsori
Fish & Bird
True Blues
A Celebration of West African Music & Dance with Alpha Yaya Diallo

Saturday 6pm
The Sweet Lowdown
Zakiya Hooker
VOU
Quartetto Gelato
Wil Campa Y Su Orquestra

Sunday 6pm
Procession/Parade to Main Stage
Lemon Bucket Orkestra
Good for Grapes
Ruth Moody
Dervish
Finale

Saturday Day Stage Schedule

Stage 1 Totem Shelter   

11:30am - 12:30pm
BELLOWS & BUTTONS
Alexander Sevastian (Quartetto Gelato)
Lucas Hicks (Rattletrap Ruckus)
Shane Mitchell (Dervish)


12:45pm - 1:30pm
ALPHA YAYA DIALLO TRIO
Alpha Yaya Diallo Guitar
Boujou Cissoko, Kora
Naby Camara, Balofon


1:45pm
FISH & BIRD


3:00pm - 4:15pm
SENEGAL TO FIJI
VOU
Alpha Yaya Diallo Trio & dancers


4:30 -  5:30pm
MUSIC BC FESTIVAL SHOWCASE
John Welsh Band

Stage 2 Ursa Major

12:00pm - 1:00pm
Voices
Ruth Moody
Good for Grapes
The Sweet Lowdown


1:15pm - 2:15pm
REHEARSIN’ FOR THE BLUES
Tim Williams


2:30pm - 3:30pm
MUSIC BC FESTIVAL SHOWCASE
Skye Wallace


3:45pm - 5pm
BLUES FOR KIDS & FAMILY
Guy Davis
Stories, songs, games and activites from the blues tradition for families

Stage 3 Shady Grove

11:30pm - 12:45pm
SONGWRITERS ON A FRONT PORCH
Tim Williiams (host)
Robert Sarazin Blake
Taylor Ashton (Fish & Bird)
Corey Harris


1:00pm - 2:00pm
MUSIC BC FESTIVAL SHOWCASE
The Lion The Bear The Fox


2:15pm - 3:15pm
FROM SLIGO TO WINNIPEG 
Cathy Jordan (Dervish)
Ruth Moody


3:30pm - 4:00pm
RATTLETRAP RUCKUS


4:15pm - 5:30pm
BALKAN-KLEZMER-GYPSY-PARTY-PUNK-SUPER BAND
Lemon Bucket Orkestra

Sunday Day Stage Schedule

Stage 1 Totem Shelter   

11:30am - 12:30pm
I WENT TO SEE THE GYPSY
Members of Lemon Bucket Orkestra
and Quartetto Gelato
Boris Sichon


12:45pm - 1:30pm
BULA! FROM FIJI
VOU!


1:45pm - 2:30pm
BORIS SICHON
1000 Musical Dreams
(& perhaps a visit from Marco Polo)


2:40pm - 4:15pm
CUBAN FIESTA
Wil Campa y su Orquestra


4:30 -  5:30pm
ZIVELII!
Cheers! with Orkestar Šlivovica & Guests 

 

Stage 2 Ursa Major

11:30am - 12:15pm
Director's Choice
TBA


12:30pm - 1:15pm
IN A SEA OF SONG
Pressgang Mutiny
Guests
Sea Songs to Stan Rogers
& other songs we like to sing


1:30pm - 2:15pm
SWEETWOOD
Liam Kelly, whistles and flutes
with members of Dervish


2:30pm - 3:15pm
ZAKIYA HOOKER
Stories from the Blues


3:30pm - 4:15pm
ROBERT SARAZIN BLAKE
& The put-it-all-down-in-a Letters


4:30pm - 5:30pm
TRUE BLUES
Guy Davis
Corey Harris

 

Stage 3 Shady Grove

11:30pm - 12:45pm
GOD AND THE BLUES
Guy Davis
Corey Harris
Zakiya Hooker
Tim Williams


1:00pm - 2:15pm
WEST COAST SCRAMBLE
Adam Iredale-Gray (Fish & Bird)
Adrian Dolan (Ruth Moody Band)
The Sweet Lowdown
Guests


2:30pm - 3:45pm
A TASTE OF GELATO
with Quartetto Gelato


4:00pm - 5:30pm
LOWDOWN ON THE HOE DOWN
Fish & Bird
The Sweet Lowdown
Guests

MFMF_Schedule_Saturday

MFMF_Schedule_Sunday