Past Festivals

1988

Cotton Street Band
Francis Xavier
John Lyon & Mary Brunner
John McLachlan
Keats
Kitty King
Natural Elements
Rocky Mountain Bluegrass Boys
Shari Ulrich
Sunday Umbrella Band
Under the Moss

1989

Arrows to Freedom
Aymuray
Carolyn Hester
David Campbell
Edith Wallace
Fred Fawkes
Gary Fjellgaard
Greg Joy & Lori Poppajohn
Homeward Bound
Jenny Allen
John McLachlan
Joyce Poley
Loreena McKennitt
Natural Elements
Odessa
Penny Sidor
Pied Pumkin
Rachel Page
Rob Descoates
Shoichet & Company
Terilyn Ryan
UBC Chinese Music Ensemble
Under the Moss
Valdy
Vancouver Morris Men

1990

Missing! Please let us know if you
have a copy of the 1990 program.

1991

Andre Thibault
Anzanga Marimba
Back Porch Blues
Bibs Ekkel
BJAM
Bobby Watts
Bourne & MacLeod
Celso Machado
Cercel Ensemble
David Darby & Blackwater
The Dots
Drum Heat
Hat Bands
Homeward Bound
Kin Lalat
Kinloch
Laurie Thain
Mike Absalom
Natural Elements
Qiu Xia He
Rajka & Hummin’bird
The Rocky Mountain Boys
Ross Douglas
Sandy Scofield, Colleen Eccleston & Jenny Allen
Stephen Fearing
Texas Tornoados
Tony Bird
Total Experience Gospel Choir
Valdy
Vancouver Morris Men & Tiddy Cove
The Water Poets

1992

Ancient Cultures
Aya
Babayaga
Balzac
Bambaya
Bobby Watts
Colleen Eccleston
David Darby & Blackwater
Eileen McGann
Francis Xavier
Guitaromanie
Jenny Allen
John Hough
Marian Rose & Quickstep
Mary Murphy
Mozaico Flamenco
Radost
Raffi
Ross Douglas
Russian Tornado
Sandy Schofield
Shoichet & Virtue
Silk Road Music
Total Experience Gospel Choir
Triple Threat
Tumbleweed
UHF – Ulrich, Henderson & Forbes
Washington State Mass Choir
The Water Poets

1993

Ache Brasil
The Albion Band
Ancient Cultures
Anzanga Marimba
Aya
Bill Bourne
Capercaillie
Daniel Lapp
Dobb & Dumela
The Euphorics
Freeway Philharmonic
J. Knutson
Jiggery Pokery
Joelle Rabu
John Hough
Juba!
Ken Hamm Trio
Mary Murphy
The Mystery Band
Rick Scott
Tony Bird
Tumbleweed
Vancouver Morris Men
Wyckham Porteous

1994

Ad Vielle Que Pourra
Anzanga Marimba
Arrogant Worms, The
The Bumblebees
CBC Orchestra, The
Dan Obradovic
Daniel Lapp
David Essig
Dyhan Roberts Thrio
Fear of Drinking
Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band
Freeway Philharmonic
Gaye Delorme
Group du Jour
Gypsalero
Harps International
Jiggery Pokery
Joelle Rabu
Kim Robertson
Kootenay Loop
Lingo Sisters, The
Mad Pudding
Murray Boal
Pass Time with Good Company
The Pedestrians
Quartette
Reve Acadien
Rick Burness
Rose Nielsen
Vancouver Morris Men

1995

Adam & Kris
Anzanga Marimba
Bill Garrett & Paul Mills
Circle of Voices
Dal-Dil-Vog
Djole
Earl Peach & Friends
Eval Manigat & Tchaka
Finjan
John Hough
Mad Pudding
Murray Boal
The Paperboys
Rosalind Keene & the Henry Young Jazz Quartet
Skywalk
Steve Seskin
Travels with Charley
UHF – Ulrich, Henderson & Forbes
Utangan Percussion
Will Millar
Willie & Lobo

1996

Adam & Kris
Adel Awad
Al-Andalus
Andre Thibault
Anzanga Marimba
The Arrogant Worms
Asza
Barking Monkey
Bourne & Johnson
Cochasqui
Daniel Lapp
David Essig
David Lindley & Hani Naser
Erin Corday
Flatland 6
Gypsy Wedding Band
The Iron Horse
Jiggery Pokery
John Hough
Lingo Sisters, The
Mary Murphy
Nightnoise
Norman Foote
Patrick Ball
Reid & Taheny
Roy Forbes
S.W.A.R.M.
Strada
Sunyata
Tapia & Leturia
Tzimmes
Vancouver Morris Men

1997

Chor Leoni
Colleen Eccleston
Cordes en Folie
Erin Corday
Freeway Philharmonic
Garnet Rogers
John Lyon
Kat Wahamaa
Keith Bennett & Tin Sandwich
Khac Chi
La Galvaude
Leahy
Les Barker
Lowry Olafson
Mike Absalom
Paul Hann
Rick Bockner
S.W.A.R.M.
Scruj MacDuhk
Shari Ulrich
Sisa Pacari
South African Big Band Revival
Thembe Tana
The Whiteley Brothers
Willie & Lobo
Woody Mann

1998

Andy Shoichet
Arnold Shoichet
The Bumpers
Christine Bolthouse
Flamenco Alcala
Hiru Truku
Hot Club of Mars
James Keelaghan
Kat Wahamaa
La Bottine Souriante
Les Barker
Leslie Wilson
Mad Pudding
The McDades
Sabir Sisters
Sahara
Sal Ferreras & Southern Skies
Sandy Silva & Orient Express
Scruj MacDuhk
Suffering Gaels
Tumbleweed
Uzume Taiko
Valdy
World Jive Big Band

1999

Adel Awad & Sahara
Aditya Verma
Allakomi
Anzanga Marimba
Carlton Baltimore
Connie Kaldor
Cordes en Folie
Featherstone
Flamenco Alcala
Footworks
Gordon Mooney
Helma Sawatsky
Jenny Lester & Bluegrass Signal
Khac Chi
Mart Kenney
Oscar Lopez
Phil Williams
Richard Wood
Rory McLeod & Aimee Leonard
Roy Forbes
Sahara
Shona Mooney
Teo Morca
Valdy
Yu Ping Chen

2000

Ache Brasil
Allison Russell
Beverly Elliot and Neil Thompson
Charlie Ningiuk
Christine Collister
Don Ross
Fear of Drinking
Frankie Lee
Guy Davis
From The Heather
Irshad Khan
Jesse Winchester
La Bottine Souriante
Les Chauffeurs a Pieds
Leslie Alexander
Locos Bravos
MaddRegaels’ Muse
Mark James Fortin
Mart Kenney
Michael Friedman
Paul Hann
Pearl Django
Ricardo Lemvo and Macina Loca
Robyn Jesson
Sam Masich
Tim Readman
Tim Williams
Tony McManus
Willie & Lobo
Yiorgos & Yiannis
Zeelia

2001
The Barra MacNeils
Conjunto Jardin
Edelmiro Fernandez
Eileen Ivers Band
Eliza Gilkyson
Entourloupe
Gillian Frame & Back of Moon
Holmes Brothers, The
Jean Francoise Berthaume
Jim Page & Billy Oskay
Joanna Das
Koushkani-Ferreras-Houle
Laio
Maria Dunn & the McDades
Masabo Culture Company
Mel M’rabet
Pierre Schryer Band
Prydwen
Sandy Scofield & Tiyoweh
Tarik Winston
Tasa
Toronto Tabla Ensemble
Tzimmes

2002

Adel Awad & 1001 Nights
Alicie Tullaugag & Lucy Amarualik
Amir Koushkani & Ruh Afza
Arnold Shoichet
The Arrogant Worms
Boris Kiner & Mikhail Tsitrinyak
Cleia
Colin Linden
Connie Kaldor
De Dannan
Eddie Cotton Band
From The Heather
Jou Tou
Kanenhi:io
Kat Wahamaa
Ken Hamm
La Bottine Souriante
Les Barker
Mernie!
Montcorbier
Prydwen
Sonny Rhodes
Tanya Tagaq Gillis
Tony McManus
Ugarte Anaiak
Zubot & Dawson

2003

Abdullah Chhadeh & Nara
Alain Lamontagne
Alberta Slim
Back of Moon
Bill Bourne
Chhandam Dance Co.
De Dannan
The Duhks
Haugaard & Hoirup
Hough, West & Woodyard
Joel Kroeker
John Millard & Happy Day
John Reischman & the Jaybirds
La Volee d’Castors
Lester Quitzau
Madrigaia
Mae Moore
Mariza
Paul Hann
Po’ Girl
Sandy Silva & Laura Risk
Son de Madera
Swingamajig
Thomas Mapfumo & The Blacks Unlimited
Toronto Tabla Ensemble
Total Experience Gospel Choir
Valle Son
The Wailin’ Jennys
The Witherspoons

2004

Allakomi
Back Door Slam
Bara-rumba
Buhr Quartet
Cheryl Wheeler
Darin Schaffer
David Francey
Eliana Cuevas
Feso
Filippo Gambetta Trio
Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band
Footworks
H’Sao
Jabulani
James Graham
Jeff Healey’s Jazz Wizards
Kleztory
Les Batinses
Montreal Guitar Trio
Rankin Sisters
Silk Road Music
Tzimmes
Vancouver Intercultural Orchestra
Zar

2005

Boris Sichon
Chirgilchin
Chuchumbe
Cleia
Corinne West & Steve Dawson
David Francey
Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul
FaithWay Doves
Fiamma Fumana
Foghorn Stringband
George Leach
John Reischman & the Jaybirds
Kate and Anna McGarrigle
Le Vent du Nord
Linda Tillery & The Cultural Heritage Choir
Rani Arbo & Daisy Mayhem
Sandy Scofield & Friends
Swamperella
Tzo’kam
Willie & Lobo

2006

Adel Awad & Desert Dance
Ampron Prunni
Back of Moon
Bob Bossin
Boris Sichon
Frigg
Galant, tu perds ton temps
Gjallarhorn
Hapa
Holler
John Renbourn
Judy Collins
Kekele
Mariam Matossian
The McDades
Norman Foote
North Shore Celtic Ensemble
Oliver Schroer
Pied Pumkin
Salt featuring Ana Egge
Shari Ulrich
Sierra Maestra
Songwriters Café
Tony McManus
Total Experience Gospel Choir

2007

Alpha Yaya Diallo
Angus Lyon & Ruaridh Campbell
Annabelle Chvostek
The Arrogant Worms
Battlefield Band
The Bills
Boris Sichon
Buffy Sainte-Marie
Cara Luft
David Francey
Francis Xavier
Gallus Brothers, The
Hugh Masekela
Jenny Bice
Kleztory
Kutapira
Los Rastrillos
Marc Atkinson Trio
Matt Anderson
The McDades
Outlaw Social
Paul O’Brien
Penny Lang
Santa Cruz River Band
Tim Readman
Triska!
Vancouver Chinese Music Ensemble